Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Shorty Awards (the "Awards") are owned, operated and distributed by Sawhorse Media, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (referred to in this Privacy Policy as "Sawhorse" or "we" and through similar words such as "us," "our," etc.). By PARTICIPATING IN the Awards, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions described below (the "PRIVACY POLICY").

We may, at our sole discretion, modify this Privacy Policy at any time. By accessing participating in the Awards at any time after such modifications, you are agreeing to such modifications. This Privacy Policy was last modified as of December 28, 2010.

What Personally Identifiable Information Does Sawhorse Collect?

We collect the following types of personally identifiable information:

  • User Provided Information: You may affirmatively provide us with certain personally identifiable information (such as your name, email address and photos) when participating in the Awards.
  • Information Collected by "Cookies": When you access our website and various other interactive properties from which you can participate in the Awards, we may send one or more "cookies" to your computer. A "cookie" is a small line of text that is stored with your browser, which we use to help provide better Awards to you. Your browser has options to accept, reject or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent.
  • Log File Information: Our servers automatically record certain information that your browser sends whenever you access our web site. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.
  • Information Collected by "Clear GIFs": We may employ "clear GIFs" (a.k.a. Web Beacons), which are used to track usage patterns anonymously (i.e., in a non-personally-identifiable manner). In addition, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to users to track which emails are opened by recipients.

How Does Sawhorse Use Personally Identifiable Information?

Any personal information that you voluntarily disclose online becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others.

If you have not opted out from receiving these communications from us, we may use your email address, phone number or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages. We also may use your email address, phone number and other personally identifiable information for non-marketing or administrative purposes. You cannot opt out of receiving communications for non-marketing or administrative purposes.

We use aggregated information (such as anonymous user usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of our services and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends. In addition, we may use “cookies,” clear gifs and log file information to deliver content (which may include third party advertisements) specific to your interests, and remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it each time you visit one of our interactive properties.

Will Sawhorse Share Personally Identifiable Information with Others?

We will not share your personally identifiable information with other, third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you have the ability to opt-in or opt-out.

We may provide personally identifiable information to employees, consultants, affiliates or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. In such circumstances, we require that these parties agree to protect the confidentiality of such information and to comply in all respects with this Privacy Policy.

We may share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third-parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Awards.

In addition, we may release personally identifiable information: (i) to the extent we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with any applicable law, enforce our rules, protect ourselves against any liability, defend ourselves against any claims, protect the rights, property and personal safety of any user or protect the public welfare; or (ii) to respond to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant.

Is My Information Secure?

We have implemented security measures to protect personally identifiable information collected on the Awards against loss, misuse or alteration. In addition, your account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. It is important that you protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer by logging off once you have finished using a shared computer. Moreover, despite the precautions described above, we cannot and do not guarantee that the individual user information you have transmitted will not be intercepted by others and/or decrypted or accidentally disclosed, and we accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure.

In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information we have collected from users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Children's Privacy

You must be at least 13 years old to participate in the Awards.

Special Note to International Users

The Awards are administered in the United States and are primarily intended for and directed to users in the United States. If you are participating in the Awards from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued participation in the Awards, which is governed by U.S. law, this Privacy Policy, and our rules, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Awards who are participants in the awards to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail with "California Privacy Rights" in the heading to hello@sawhorsemedia.com or write us at:

Sawhorse Privacy Rights
560 Broadway, Suite 201
New York, NY 10012

6th Annual Shorty Awards Categories

About the Shorty Awards

The Shorty Awards honor the best of social media. Millions of people participate in The Shortys to recognize individuals and organizations producing great content on Twitter, Facebook, Tumblr, YouTube, Foursquare and the rest of the social web. The 6th annual ceremony will be held in New York City and livestreamed on the web on April 7, 2014.

Our Esteemed Partners

New York Life A&E Be Original Univision BN College Cox Business HBO